The SCEJ Award for Outstanding Technological Development

2017

Hisao OHNISHI, Atsushi NONAKA, Takashi NAKAJIMA, Katsuki HIGAKI, Soichi TABATA

affiliation:
Osaka Gas Co.,Ltd.
achievement:
Development of the Ultra-low Power Gas Sensor


Seizo KATSUI, Motoaki KATSUI, Yukihiro SOTANI, Yuji YAMADA

affiliation:
PLANTEC Inc.
achievement:
Development of Turbo Chemical Baghouse


Toshihiro WAKABAYASHI*1, Masaru NAKAIWA*2, Takato NAKAO*1, Koichi TACHIKAWA*1

affiliation:
*1 Toyo Engineering Corp.,*2 Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Fukushima Renewable Energy Institute
achievement:
Research and development of discretely heat integrated distillation column with optimized heat integration arrangement

2016

Yoshimi OKADA, Tomoyuki MIKURIYA, Kenichi IMAGAWA, Hironori KAWAI, Yusuke NAKAJIMA

affiliation:
Chiyoda Corporation
achievement:
Demonstration of Massive H2 Storage and Transportation Technology by Organic Chemical Hydride Method


Hidehiro KAMIYA*1, Shuji SASABE*2, Tadashi SHIRAI*3, Norikazu NAMIKI*4, Mayumi TSUKADA*1

affiliation:
*1Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology,*2Hosokawa Micron Corporation,*3Tokyo Dylec Corporation,*4Kogakuin University
achievement:
Development of Virtual Impactor for Measurement of PM2.5/10 Emission from Stationary Sources and its Commercialization Based on International Standardization

2015

Naoki FURUKAWA, Tomoyuki YOSHIMI, Takashi UEDA, Masakuni UENO, Ryuji FURUKAWA

affiliation:
Kaneka Corporation
achievement:
Industrial Process Development of Modifier Resins Based on the Aggregation and Dispersion Mechanism of Polymer Latex


Youichi TAKIZAWA*1, Takanori TAKAHASHI*1, Hiroya AKITA*1, Takasi NISISAKO*2, Toru TORII*3

affiliation:
*1Soken Chemical & Engineering Company, Ltd., *2Tokyo Institute of Technology, *3The University of Tokyo
achievement:
Practical Use of the Twisting Ball for Electronic Paper

2014

Kuninori FURUYAMA, Kouichi SHIRAI, Kazunori KANDANI, Kouichi KOZUCHI, Masahiro MIYA

affiliation:
J-POWER EnTech, Inc.
achievement:
JPE’s Dry DeSOx/DeNOx Process, ReACT(Regenerative Activated Coke Technology)


Hitoshi YOSHITSUGU, Taizo YOSHIDA, Shozo ASAHI, Makoto HORIAI

affiliation:
Tokuju Corporation
achievement:
The Development and Commercialization of New Powder Mixer by DEM Simulation

2013

Akihiro SAKAMOTO*1, Keisuke MATSUDA*1, Hiroki MIZUSHIMA*2, Hazime FURUICHI*2, Takayuki SAITO*2

affiliation:
*1Nippon Steel & Sumitomo Metal Corporation, *2Shizuoka University
achievement:
Numerical Analysis and Practical Applications of Optical Fiber Probing for Industrial Bubbly/Droplet Flows


Haruhiko WATANABE*1, Toshihiko FUKUZONO*1, Kouji MIURA*1, Syunya KIRINO*2, Kazumitsu SAKURAI*3

affiliation:
*1Asahi Kasei Corporation, *2PTT Asahi Chemical Co., Ltd., *3Asahi Kasei Chemicals Corporation
achievement:
Development of Design Strategies for Commercial Size Fluidized Bed Reactor with Thermal Runaway Reaction


Minoru ASANUMA, Takanori INOGUCHI, Minoru KUWABARA, Nobuhiro TAKESHIMA

affiliation:
JFE Steel Corporation
achievement:
Development of Pulverizing of Waste Plastics for Injection into Blast Furnace

2012

Tadahiro TSUJIMOTO, Fumio KAWAMOTO, Atsushi ADACHI, Hidekazu YAMASAKI, Toshikazu NAKAMURA

affiliation:
Fujifilm Corporation
achievement:
(Japanese title only)


Kazuyoshi TERAKOSHI*1, Hitoshi HIROSE*2, Seiichiro OKAMOTO*3, Yoshizo SUZUKI*4

affiliation:
*1Tsukishima Kikai Co., Ltd., *2Sanki Engineering Co., Ltd., *3formerly Public Works Research Institute, *4National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
achievement:
(Japanese title only)


Makoto NAKAMURA*1, Hiroshi INOMATA*2, Akira SUZUKI*3, Shinichiro KAWASAKI*3, Kazuki NAKANO*1

affiliation:
*1Dai-Dan Co., Ltd., *2Tohoku University, *3National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
achievement:
(Japanese title only)

2011

Jun OSHITANI*1, Yasuo KUBO*2, Tatsuya ZUSHI*2, Shingo NAKATSUKA*2

affiliation:
*1Okayama University, *2Nagata Engineering Co., Ltd.
achievement:
Development of Dry Dense Medium Separation for Waste Treatment


Shinichi KAWASAKI*1, Shinsuke MIYAUCHI*1, Yasuhiro SUDA*2, Mitsuaki YAMADA*2, Hiroaki MURASE*2

affiliation:
*1Osaka Gas Co., Ltd., *2Osaka Gas Chemicals Co., Ltd.
achievement:
Manufacturing Technologies of High Purity Fluorene Derivatives and Its Optoe Lectronic Applications


Koji KAWAMURA, Yuji NAKA, Takayuki IIDA, Ling YUANJIN, Zhu ZHEUNHUA

affiliation:
Techno Management Solutions Ltd.
achievement:
Development of Knowledge Integration Model for Plant Maintenance and Operation


Yoshiki SHIGAKI*1, Katsushi MOMOSE*1, Kentaro OTAWARA*1, Tomohiro HOSHI*2, Masaru KAGOSHIMA*2

affiliation:
*1Kureha PGA LLC, *2Kureha Corporation
achievement:
Development of a Commercial Process Manufacturing Glycolide and Polyglycolide


Shigenori TOGASHI*1, Yukako ASANO*1, Erika KATAYAMA*1, Yoshishige ENDO*2, Tetsuro MIYAMOTO*2

affiliation:
*1Hitachi, Ltd., *2Hitachi Plant Technologies, Ltd.
achievement:
Process Innovation by Using Microreactor System Based Simulation Technology

2010

Osamu TAKEMURA, Jiro TANAKA, Michinori FUJISAWA,Kunihiko NAKATA, Yasuhisa KOMATSUBARA

affiliation:
Kuraray Co., Ltd.
achievement:
Industrialization of the Organic Solvent Free Man-made Leather


Nobuhiro ORITA, Masayuki MIWA, Hideyuki SHIRAIWA,Ryouichirou NAKAHARA,Hiroshi HIRAMOTO

affiliation:
Kurita Water Industries Ltd.
achievement:
Development of Phosphate Recovery System from Wastewater of Electronic Device Manufacturing Plant


Ryoji SAMESHIMA, Munechika ITO, Hitoshi HARADA, Kazuki HAYASHI, Hiroki YAMASAKI

affiliation:
Takuma Co., Ltd.
achievement:
Gasification and Methanol Synthesis for Biomass


Shuya NAKAO

affiliation:
Murata Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
achievement:
Development of Self-Constrained Sintering Process for LTCC

2009

Yoshitaka UCIDA*1, Mitsuhiro SUEYOSHI*1, Taku ISHII*2, Takahiro YOSHIZAKI*3, Yasuyuki KAWAGUCHI*3

affiliation:
*1Kyushu Electric Power Co.,Inc., *2Nippon Plant Kogyo Co.,Ltd, *3PLAZWIRE Corp.
achievement:
(Japanese title only)


Toshiaki YOSHIOKA, Tomoyuki MIKURIYA, Toshihisa TANAKA, Shuhei WAKAMATSU,Eiji WATANABE

affiliation:
Chiyoda Corporation
achievement:
Advanced High-Temperature Air Combustion Technology (HiCOT)for Steam Reformer Furnace


Tetsuya OHASHI, Tetsuya NAKADA, Atsushi KURIMOTO, Naoya KAWAGUCHI, Keiji AKAI

affiliation:
Hayashibara Co.,Ltd.
achievement:
(Japanese title only)


Kazunori OSHIMA*1, Kumiko OKAMOTO*2, Hideto HIDAKA*2, Mitsuharu TEDUKA*2, Akio KODAMA*3

affiliation:
*1Mitsubishi Chemical Group Science and Technology Research Center, Inc., *2Mitsubishi Plastics, Inc., *3Kanazawa University
achievement:
Commercialization of Desiccant Air-Conditioner with Novel Water Vapor Adsorbent "AQSOA"


Taku NISHIO*1, Koji TAKAHASHI*2

affiliation:
*1Lion Corporation, *2Yamagata University
achievement:
Development of Gas-Liquid Mixing for Extraordinary Large Gas Flow Rates by Pitched Blade Paddle Up-Pumping

2008

Kenji SEKI*1, Takahiko WAKAMATSU*2

affiliation:
*1Osaka Gas Chemicals Co., Ltd., *2Osaka Gas Engineering Co., Ltd.
achievement:
Development of Biogas Effective Usage System Using Adsorption Technology


Osamu TABATA*1, Shinichiro TANAHASHI*2, Takeshi SHIRASAWA*2, Mitsuru UNO*2, Akira SAITO*2

affiliation:
*1Fatty Chemical (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd., *2Kao Corporation
achievement:
Indust Rialization of Surfactant Production Process Synthesized with Subcritical Water


Katsuhiko WAKABAYASHI*1, Masaaki OSATO*2, Youichi MORI*2, Hideo NAGATA*3, Masahiko KISHIDA*4

affiliation:
*1The National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, *2Ebaea Corporation, *3Sasebo National College of Technology, *4Kyushu University
achievement:
Development of Catalytic Abatement System for PFC Greenhouse Gas


Yasuhiko MORI*1, Hiroaki ABEKAWA*1, Kohei SEKI*1, Tetsuya SUZUTA*1, Tadashi ABE*2

affiliation:
*1Sumitomo Chemical Co., Ltd., *2Sumitomo Chemical Engineering Co., Ltd.
achievement:
Development of Improved Hydrogen Chloride Oxidation Process


Akihiro NOZAKI, Chisato TSUKAHARA, Tetsuya SAWATSUBASHI, Shinsaku DOBASHI, Kiyoshi TATSUHARA

affiliation:
Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd.
achievement:
Development and Utilization of the On-line Analysis System for PCB Detoxication Handling Processes

2007

Akira KISHIMOTO, Kohichi NISHIMURA, Aiichiro KASHIWAGI

affiliation:
Osaka Gas Co., Ltd.
achievement:
Drag Reduction Additive for Centralized Air-Conditioning of Buildings


Mitsugi INKYO, Toshiya KITAKAZE, Takashi TAHARA, Yoshifumi OHTOSHI

affiliation:
Kotobuki Industries Co., Ltd.
achievement:
Development of Nano Dispersing Machine


Atsuo KUMANO, Katsushige MARUI, Hideto KOTERA, Toshitaka TANAKA,Nobuya FUJIWARA

affiliation:
Toyobo Co., Ltd.
achievement:
Development of Both Open-ended Hollow Fiber Reverse Osmosis Module and Its Industrialization


Shin-ichi MINEGISHI, Yuji TANAKA, Tadahiro UEMURA, Nobuyuki MATSUKA,Katsumi YOKOGAWA

affiliation:
Toray Industries, Inc.
achievement:
Development of Water Purification Process Using Pvdf Hollow Fiber Membrane Module


Hiroshi OGAWA*1, Kenji KUBO*1, Hisayoshi MESE*1, Katsutoshi SHOJI*1, Hiroshi SUZUKI*2

affiliation:
*1Fujikin Inc., *2Kobe University
achievement:
Development of a New Motionless Mixing/Dispersion Module